Friday, January 8, 2016


Hello guys!

With a heavy heart, I would like to inform you guys that I've officially moved!

Check out my NEW BLOG!

See you then!!! :)

Friday, October 30, 2015

Baby Rayden, 6 Month-Old

I've always wanted to do an update entry of Rayden but I don't know where to start? Or even which photos to use because man, the amount of photos of that fellar in my phone's camera roll is equivalent to photos of myself in 10 years, I think!
How you doin'? 

Phew~! What a super star he is!!!

So I'm just going to be very random in picking some photos of him to share here, with most of them quite recently taken.

I know right, the position of my hand on the table looks so odd, but that's because Rayden was trying to kick the table down!!! 
Just few days back as Deardo and I celebrated our anniversary, he also turned 6 months old. So far, he...

#1 can flip and turn in seconds, and is practicing to sit up already.
There goes, there goes...

#2 he is a very active boy, lay him down somewhere or even carry him up and he will start kicking, flipping hands, turning here and there.
Trust me, he was enjoying it so much when these happened... ==|||

#3 doesn't cry as much.
Yup, no crying even if he bang his head on his bed...

#4 still cry at night before going to sleep, as though he knows it's the end of the day and he doesn't want the day to end yet (making us very restless almost every night).
I'm sexay and I know it~!!!

#5 hence, he is definitely a very very very playful boy (and I can't decide whether is that a good or bad thing. LOL).
Cheeky little fellar!!! 
#6 smiles almost all the time but giggles only when he feels like it (superstar mah, must have some attitude there ahem...).
#thatsmilethough #futureheartbreaker

#7 fell sick for the first time, well not really sick la, just got red-eyed and nose-blocked possibly because of the haze. Bloody haze... #%@#$%#&@*

#8 is growing into a very long/tall boy, weighing a normal 8.5kg plus right now. :D
Yo yo~ Who said hip hop is so yesterday? Who???

#9 is now an easier baby to go out with. He sits in his stroller and can fall asleep in it too, quite easily. The only problem though, is that he hates sitting in his car seat... Gahhhhhhh...
Yay! It's 'gai gai' time again, isn't it?

#10 eating solid now and he really is fussy about his food, e.g. he prefers the expensive cereal and prefers ikan bilis in his porridge. This fellar ah, has good taste!
Yes? You mean there is something on my face?

#11 ba ba ba ba bu bu bu bu a lot now and it's really funny cos sometimes he sounds like he is speaking Korean or something! Ooooopaaaa~~~
Date nights mean 3 pax now.

#12 most importantly, he changes people. Mamo being so eager to come to KL and doesn't mind doing a lot of extra work is just of them. People suddenly love to come visit us Rayden and can be totally ignorant about us. the parent. #truestory because I'm only manager to my superstar son. LOL.
Kim Po came visit, all the way from Singapore yaw~!
Meeting Mikhail for the first time and they look damn cute like this... Like totally confused!!! 
And holding hands already with Baby Wilfred? Wah, very fast ah...

That's all I can think of, for now.

Thanks for watching, on behalf of Baby Rayden. :p

Wednesday, October 21, 2015

The New Mum's Fashion Post

So since having Rayden, my wardrobe sort of went through a huge overhaul. Gone were nice one-piece dresses which I love for their convenience and loveliness, enter top and bottoms, which I used to hate. I mean, I was damn lazy to wake up earlier to match one top with another bottom!

Well now I have no choice since there is a need to pump milk at work. Also heels are exclusively for work days as going out with Rayden in a pair of heels is just digging your own grave (hence I appreciate my time wearing heels a lot now)...  And I've never worn any make-up since then cos god knows when Rayden is going to touch my face and next thing is to put his hand into his mouth? So in certain photos here I really look dead tired and pale... LOL. Oh well, who says mum is an easy occupation anyway?

Top: Seed
Pants: H&M
Heels: Charles & Keith
Bag: Samantha Vega
Bought this pair of striking-looking pants before I got pregger and never worn it until now. So glad I can fit into it still!!! *punch into the air~*

Top: Zalora
Pants: Valley Girl
Heels: Charles & Keith
Shorts: Mango
Flats: Aeon
Same top worn for work and casual weekend!
Basically a lot of my coordinates have forced me to dig into my old clothes which I have left aside earlier. This pair of comfy pants for instance is probably almost 10 years old - one of my cheap buys back in Perth.

Top: Old buy from Hong Kong trip
Skirt: Zalora
Heels: H&M
Wristlet: Cotton On
Do you call this swag???

Top: Zalora
Skirt: H&M
Bag: Samantha Vega
Necklace: Forever 21
Heels: Something Borrowed by Zalora
The grey skirt was one of those L size pieces I bought when I was pregnant. So with the elastic waist, I'm still able to wear it now! :D

Top: Something Borrowed by Zalora
Shorts: Zara
Heels: Something Borrowed by Zalora
Bag: Gucci
On a day out with friends, I prefer to be casual yet took all the opportunities to put on a pair of heels. One of my favourite pairs in fact! :)

Top: Zalora
Skirt: Starhouse (Zalora)
Heels: H&M
Necklace: Topshop
By now, Zalora should be considering giving me some advertising fee already, what say you???

Top: Zalora
Shorts: Mango
Shoe: Zalora
Bag: Gucci
Skirt: H&M
Heels: Something Borrowed by Zalora
Bag: Samantha Vega
Same stretchy top worn on both work day and weekend!

Top: H&M
Skirt: Dressabelle
Heels: Charles & Keith
Bag: Gucci
Also happily wearing a loose shirt worn when I was pregnant.

Top: Zalora
Skirt: Nichi
Heels: H&M
Bag: Gucci
Rocker mum much???

Top: Cotton On
Skirt: H&M
Heels: Something Borrowed by Zalora
Necklace: Forever 21
Bag: Gucci
Does this coordinate looks familiar??? You've probably seen it in my earlier entry of my pregnancy coordinates. LOL!

Top: Zalia (bought from Zalora)
Skirt: Zalora
Heels: Charles & Keith
Bag: Gucci
I've actually recently fallen in love with Muslimah fashion. They are so trendy and chic nowadays I couldn't help but bought one for myself! Just look at this peplum top! So eye-catching!!! BIG LOVE!!! 

Top: Scarlet (from Aeon)
Skirt: Zalora
Heels: H&M
Bag: Samantha Vega
I must admit peplum tops are not very breast-pumping friendly also but screw it la, as long it's nice... :p

I think new mums like me have the same issue with shopping for clothes because we won't know how small are we going to shrink back into, both boobs area and tummy area. In my case, my tummy area is pretty much gone although I think I need to get back into my usual work-out routine to tone it back (ahhhh... Where got time wor???) but my boobs are definitely not going anywhere and I'm not sure when I stop breastfeeding will it shrink? LOL!

Which is why, in my calculative aunty-mode on, I love shopping at Zalora because if you can't fit into the clothes (and shoes) you can always return/exhange them for free! It's like the best option for new mums out there! Solve all the problems!!!


... But I just promoted them kaw kaw and created a marketing idea for them. Damnittttt... 

Thursday, October 15, 2015

So Creative-Lah @ Flingstones Cafe, SS15 Subang Jaya

Hey guys, my apologies for not updating much. Work is getting busier and there is zero chance of me blogging at home now with a baby around so yah... Life as a working mum that is!

While I'm getting used to being a mum, I'm slowly catching up on my cafe-hopping activities so early last month we checked into Flingstones Cafe, a non-halal cafe located just opposite Taylor's College in SS15, Subang.
The cafe looks not less like any hipster cafes in town, very rugged with some vintagy settings.
What's more interesting is their very cool names for their food, drinks and cakes! So freaking cute! The menu is quite full-on with some very creative use of pork in their dishes. So we picked our choices!
Green Pea Soup, RM10.
Chu Yao Char Angel Hair, RM18.
B.E.L.T, RM15.
The Big Bang Breakfast, RM25.
Let's start with the very hearty Green Pea Soup, very light but got its flavour up with some awesome bacon bits - super yummy! The Chu Yao Char Angel Hair (so literal lol) was pretty nice although I think it would taste nicer with a thicker type of pasta and a little more liquid but the use of the thick Chu Yao Cha and bacon bits win big time for the dish. Big love for the B.E.L.T too - nicely fried bacon plus a nice fried egg and the yummy side salad, so satisfying! Their Big Bang Breakfast (love that name though) was quite decent, although not fantastic. Personally think the scrambled egg can be better.
Cappuccino, RM10.
Earl Grey Lavender, RM9.
The coffee was a bit too bland to our liking. So yes, we did enjoy the food more than the coffee.
Our beautiful brunch spread!
We paid RM87 for that big fat brunch and I think that's pretty affordable considering the amount of food we loaded into our tummy!
Look who was with us at brunch the other day!
So nice ambiance and hot food, shall be back for more food and cakes with cute names! :)

Flingstones Cafe,
24, SS15/8,
47500 Subang Jaya,
Tel: 03-5879 9468

Monday, September 7, 2015

Lunch and Cake @ Huckleberry Food & Fare

So my office area has become more happening recently with a few more new cafes popping up, adding more options for breakfast and lunch. But urm... At a high price lah. Well, what's new lah, the area is already known to be like that anyway!
Had to steal this photo from The Yum List cos I'm too lazy to even walk over to snap a pic... :p
Huckleberry Food & Fare for instance, is one of the most talk-about bakery cafes recently. You can see the owner(s) spent quite a lot on making sure the place looks damn attractive. From the outside, it's quite normal white and glass, but be prepared to be amazed by the interior of the place! Fuhhh... So freaking grand, almost like you have arrived in a bakery in Paris! For all the money and effort spent aesthetically, I give them a BIG thumb-up!
And of I love their uniform too! 
Mind you, the place is always full house, like, almost everyday! They sell not only breads, cakes and danishes, they also have a simple hot food menu. You have to order and pay first though.
My colleague, Nellie and I were there for lunch so we skipped the breads and pastries, and went straight for hot food, wrapping the lunch up sharing a slice of cake.
Duck Bacon and Egg Pasta, RM25.90.
Old Fashion Burger, RM20.90.
I had the Duck Bacon and Egg Pasta, which is quite interesting cos there you have a poached egg with your pasta. I absolutely love the duck bacon - so tender and flavourful. But the pasta turned out to be a little too bland to my liking I had to ask for black pepper to go with it. What I like about Nellie's Old Fashion Burger was the side salad which I kinda helped her to finish LOL. The burger itself was very ordinary with the patty being too dry to my liking but taste wise it was better than the pasta dish.
Black Forest, RM12.90.
As for the Black Forest that we tried, it was pretty good! Not too sweet, especially with the fresh cherries that are a bit sourish, and I like how different the Black Forest looks like compared to the ones you normally see elsewhere. I later tried their apple tart which i really love too because of its thin crust, not-too-sweet apple with nice cinnamon scent all over. 
Hot Chocolate, RM9.90.
Cold Chocolate, RM10.90.
We weren't in a mood for coffee so both had hot and cold chocolate which were mediocre (Croisserie few doors down serves much better chocolate, trust me, one of the best). But I did try their coffee later on which I find them not too bad at all.
Nellie and I enjoying our fancy and pricey lunch...
We spent around RM85 for that lunch meal, which was very pricey but I guess for cafes standards, it's quite normal nowadays. But does the place deserves the fuss that is going on about them? For the pastries, cakes and coffee yes, for their service yes, for their fancy design yes but for the hot food nah...

Huckleberry Food & Fare 
2G & 4G, Plaza, Jalan Medan Setia 2,
Bukit Damansara,
50490 Damansara Heights,
Kuala Lumpur
Tel: 03-2098 7933