Saturday, January 31, 2009

CNY '09 (III) The Other F&F

Okay guys, I'm going back to hell(=KL) tomorrow after the very short CNY break!
This CNY was quite boring because less visitors came to our house=lesser angpow packets... :( Of course we are all very excited this year that 4e was giving out angpow for the first time! :) But of course the gatherings and reunion were all really fun!
Ohya, one thing that must be mentioned is... Many people said I look slimmer!!! And many of them, including like my aunt, uncle and friends said my new hairstyle looks really nice on me!!! Yve Vonn, pass my thanks to your mum please! So the happy lar~!!! Hahahaha... :p
Anywayz, here's a post before I go back to a house without a good internet connection, on the other F & F during this Chinese New Year.

Third "F": Fashion.
Okay, face it, every CNY is like a fashion show! Ok, at least to me lar! Although nowadays I don't fancy looking for CNY clothes anymore because I simply have too many clothes in my closet to wear, I still went in search for some pink colour items before CNY this year!
But well, I only managed to showcase 4 pieces of clothes this time because yea, nobody will see you anymore on the fifth day... :(
Chu Yi: A little bit of the 60's fashion, I reckon.Gosh I look so slim in this picture! Ooooh yeah!!! :p
Pink colour dress from DressUp Girls at RM89 (I got 10% off as a member), pink headband from Forever 21 at RM 19.90, necklace from Niu Ze Sui at RM10, belt from one of the shops at La-La Land, Sunway Pyramid at RM23.90, heels from Vincci at RM75.90.
*This dress got a thumb-up from Ah Ku!Very happy with the cheap bargain from Springfield! :)
Very cute and fashionable handbag from Springfield at RM54.80.
I'm kinda crazy over bags at Springfield! They are all sooooooooo bloody hell CUTE!!!
Chu Er: The dress that I love the most! :)
I really heart this picture lar, don't you think it's nice?
Dress from Forever 21 at RM109, necklace from Forever 21 (forgot the price liao), shoes from MOD (also can't remember the price).
The stomachache-pose...
I fell in love with the dress once I saw it at the boutique!!! I especially love the detail at the upper waist-line! And for a dress from Forever 21, the price is pretty good! It's also why I've taken so many pictures with the dress on!
Chu Er (2): Simple yet stylish.
Ducum said I look like I'm waiting for a guy to come sit next to me...
Green top from Dorothy Perkins, price at around RM120.
It's a very expensive top, or at least to me. I've targeted the top for a while, but only when they have sales I finally grabbed it home, although it is still quite expensive. No choice, I really like it!!!
Chu San: Casual pink lady!
I know it's too dark you can't see the details, go chek it out at DressUp Girls website, although it is already SOLD OUT! :p
Pink top from DressUp Girls at RM69 (10% off).
You gotta check out the details, it's really nice! :)
Chu Si: Classy and short :SSee, that's why Ducum put those words on...
Green and yellow dress from one of the designer shops at La-La Land Sungai Wang, totally forgot about the price! White trendy wrist band from La-La Land, Sunway Pyramid at RM19.90 or was it RM9.90?
I've bought this one long long time ago. I really love the design! Just that it's a bit short lor...
*This dress got a thumb-up from 2e!

Fourth "F": Food.
Oh, I mean, FOOD!!!
The 'CNY Food Festival' started even before I went home for the CNY!
I had a pre-CNY dinner with the people in the company at Pangkor Curry Fish Head, again.
Quite yummy lar, just that the portion was a bit too small that night...
And as I got home, I made my mum cooked.
I was craving for Kua Chai Muey, the Kua Chai Porridge since watching one of the BBT's episodes. So this is what I got on the next day upon arriving in Taiping...
Was that a correct sentence???
Oh~I really missed this one so so much~!
My mum is really a good cook, trust me... Just that she doesn't want to show it off! You want proof?
Here I got this already very yummy-looking steam prawn with eggs and wine made by my mummy! Yummy~~~!!!
This one is like a must to have in my house!!!
Chu Xi (New Year Eve) Dinner
This year, we got 乳猪(roasted baby pig)!!!
Really yummy stuff man!!!
Ah yeah, didn't I say my blog isn't Halal?
Sorry baby pig, I'm gonna eat you up!!! :p
The CNY reunion dinner menu!!!
Chu Yi's Food
I always have this mi sua with red wine soup as breakfast on Chu Yi morning, made by who else if not my mum! She does that every year since I don't know when. I always love the red wine soup, so I always enjoy it, because it seems I can only have it once a year now! Sigh...
Great meal for a great start of a new year! :)
And at night, 3e came with her new cake at Secret Recipe, Hazelnut Cheese.
Not too bad lar, it doesn't taste so much like cheese, it tasted more like coffee.
My Ah Ma with the cake which has 'Gong Xi Fa Cai' written on it, cool leh?
Chu Er's Food
Well, the very mini punya steamboat session at KK's house!
Okay, now everybody is talking about the guy at the steamboat restaurant!!!
KK, XT wants me to clarify for her that she aren't crazy about him! It's ME who is crazy about him at the moment!!!
No lar, I just think he is cute, not CRAZY! LOL!!!
Our little steamboat gathering at KK's.Our cheap champagne from YY's hamper with the very expensive cherry. :p

I think I enjoyed food more after the CNY. Or shall I say after some or all our relatives went back.
I love the simple meal with us the little family enjoying them!
The other day, mi cooked me some chicken porridge without me asking her to do so! So sweet lar!
The porridge that I stopped cooking myself after returning from Perth.
And Ah Ma's cooking is still as good as always!
After everyone is gone, we can enjoyed her cooking even more!
Crab meat, pork, carrot and whole lot of stuff, all stuffed in the crab shell. We get this yummy dish every CNY!
The simpliest dish, but my favourite vege with golden needle mushroom! :)
Steam fish... Always the best lar! Although er... I cannot ever remember the name of the fish...
I always wait impatiently for the 菜脚after every big festival! I just love it!!!
My mum is a good cook!
Oh, sorry that was the second time I said it?
She always make very nice food one, I swear! Today I asked her to make me one of her best stuff, and one of the Tan's sisters favourite food of all... The Mummy's Special Salad.
With potatoes, carrots, green peas, egg, ham and some mayonise, here comes the super yummy salad!!!
And we also had Lo Sang for dinner.
We went and buy this Yu Sang set from Sushi King, and accidently found out their Yu Sang set has to be the best ever Yu Sang set I've ever seen or eaten!
First of all, the stuff in it aren't any coloured noodles or fake stuff. They are all fresh vegetables and fried eggs strips! And they not only have salmon in it, but also scallops, ebi, jellyfish, crabstick, crab meat, etc! You will never get all these in those normal Yu Sang set!
I think best of all, it is only RM38.88! That is such a cheap price for the stuff you get in the set!!!
So honestly guys, if you are considering a Lo Sang session soon, please do go for Sushi King!!! I think the promotion ends only on the 12th or 13th of February!
Shirlexia's recommends: Yu Sang set from Sushi King.
And Haha, I finally gave a treat to my mum at Starbucks, her first cup of Starbucks coffee... Ok, ok, she only shared Ah Ma's coffee and my Mocha... But she asked for it lar! Not that I didn't want to buy another cup of coffee for her!
Ah Ma and mummy at Starbucks! Finally!
I really enjoyed the little CNY break this time around. So many praises on my new hairstyles made me so happy! And so many people said I look slimmer made me even happier! :p I also think I controlled myself quite well this time around in terms of the amount of food I ate, although most of them weren't healthy food. Another :p
Okay lar, I hope you enjoy this post of me sharing my sense of fashion and food! I hope they didn't make you yawn...

*DressUp Girls:
*Pangkor Curry Fish Head Restaurant:

CNY '09 (II) The F&F Reunion

Chinese New Year is always the best time ever to catch-up with the F&F. We only see each other mostly only once a year, on every Chinese New Year. So yea, appreciate every single gathering and reunion I had this Chinese New Year, although they might be very short. Honestly, I had so much fun this year just catching up with them!!! The loud laughter are the proof! :D

Again, lots of beautiful pictures of beautiful people ahead! Yooooo~Hooooo~!!!

First "F": Family.
Let's divide this part into two departments.
1) My dad's side family reunion.
CNY eve this year was also my cousin brother Chin Chuan's birthday! He is bloody 20 years old this year!!! Oh man, time really flies lor! So at night we gave him a mini birthday party with his parent, brother and sister, Ah Ma, plus the cousins who came back just for the CNY. We made a special birthday song for him based on a famous CNY song! Check it out!
Happy 20th Birthday to our cousin bro!!!
All Ah Ma are cute, including mine!!!!
We had really good time that night just chit-chatting in the kitchen at my Ah Ma's place! Everybody are like really good 综艺咖! So damn funny I couldn't stop laughing the entire night!
On Chu Yi, the first day of CNY, as usual, we spent almost the entire day with the cousins and of course took some really funny and... I must say, creative pictures! 家好月圆's poster, the Tan family version... In fact our eldest guy is also called Ah Ka! :p
Okay, one normal one... WE DO NOT SELL MOONCAKE!!!
We think our eyes aren't small enough! LOL!!!
If you see properly, we are showing the number of us from eldest to youngest in the family, I'm the second eldest among them!
You know, I used to get along better with the cousins in my mum's side when I was younger, but it's like total opposite now! I hang-out with Sing Siew more, and always have great fun hanging out with Sing Fei, Ju Lin, etc... So every once in a year, I enjoy the time having reunion with them so so so much! :)

Commercial Break: Reunion of the Tan sisters...
Vivian, Shirlexia and Ducum... All-pink on Chu Yi!!!

2) My mum's side family reunion.

Just because I said I get along with my dad's side cousins doesn't mean I bo syok my mum's side okay? My mum's side cousins are pretty much a bit more younger than me, but they are all really cute, okay??? My youngest little cousin Tesa is sooooooo cute! I reckon she is the most leng lui one among the sisters and brothers! I enjoyed playing with her so much... And ignoring her more older brother who is so damn naughty... You know me, always short of patience for kids. :p Eu Jin is leaving for Melbourne after the CNY, so yea, It was just a perfect time to catch-up with him, just in case he doesn't invite me to his farewell party! :pThe Tan sisters with the Teh sisters, Karina and Tesa.
See... Tesa is so leng lui and we all agreed this picture makes her looks like a fashion magazine's model! Don't you think so???
Just to show you how scarily tall Eu Jin is...
And I have a very funny 4e and 4 Yi Tiao (hot new item of the family!) who started to give out ang pows this year! Yeah! One extra one this year!!! And my 4e was obviously very excited about that hey! Kakakakaka... And very interesting 2e who would tell you stories non-stop or has never-ending questions to ask you! Hehehehe...My 4e was so excited that she has to give out ang pow to the kids like this...
We had a family photo session this year too! I think probably because the last time we took one was more than 12 years ago, on my Ah Ku's wedding. Now it is neccesary as we have 4 more kids from Ah Ku and Ah Kim, as well as, Uncle Mike, our new Yi Tiao! We took whole loads of pictures ourselves too, either before or after the family photo session! My other cute Ah Ma here... Looking very red hey!
Everyone says this is such a nice picture!!!
From left: Vivian, Ducum, Eu Jin, Jan Yi and Shirlexia, the older 'kids' of the family...
Pa and us, the three princesses... Eiyer... Cannot tahan myself!
4e and the Leng Luis of the family! 4e is not leng lui, she is leng po! Kakakaka...

Commercial Break 2: Reunion of the maids...
My Ah Ma, Ah Ku and 3e's maids all in pink and red too, just for the CNY!

Second "F": Friends.
Kakakaka... 我好假!!!要吐了!!! :p
今年“我们那一班”的过年聚会,决定不去Panorama 了(可怜永吉没能吃他喜欢的星洲炒米和 omelete,哈哈),改去KK家 steamboat。不过咧,本来说有很多人的,还说了要喝酒什么的,结果就才剩下几个人冷冷清清的在吃,然后其他的一个一个慢慢出现,再冷冷清清的结束了......
结果初三变成了我的老友聚会天!以前很照顾我的“大家姐”Ah Ley!
先是“我们那一班”的喝茶聚会,然后就跟楚庭(我们里面赚最多的就是他了,快找他要钱)和Ah Ley出去我们自己的聚会。本来就约了书豪,结果就在cafe那里遇到了马志健(只有他我们才会连名带姓的叫)和坚成,两个跟我们同样是5sc6的同学!很意外的就有了一个迷你同班同学会!迷你5sc6班旧同学小团圆啦!!!
二王山上的那间屋子,哈哈,我们还在外面大闹咧!书豪说很怕里面的security guard出来枪毙他!
最令我兴奋的莫过于看到瑞彬和凯哲啦!!!之前大家聊天的时候才聊起瑞彬班长那个路边的野花不要采的搞笑事件,我就很想见到他们了!其实我还很想见见那个怪咖柏舟和文观啦,可惜you know,柏舟说他在太平湖,什么不方便,莫名其妙的,果然是个怪咖!==|||以前很瘦、很可爱的凯哲现在就变胖了一点啦,虽然还是很可爱!嘻嘻!感觉很多男生都是有点发胖的现象啦!不过瑞彬就还好,比起之前那个bola形象的确瘦了一圈。不过看到他们我整个超级无敌开心的!!!左边是我们那个很搞笑的班长瑞彬,右边那个是很可爱的凯哲,中间那个她叫美女!