Sunday, October 18, 2009

I love Deepavali~!!!

I bought this really nice and quite expensive (at least to me) punjabi dress I think about two years ago? And I didn't get to wear it until Deepavali last Saturday! Well, thanks to my only close Indian friend, Revathi, I got to put it on and went for a visit at her house!
But seriously, it was so nice that it looks like I was the one celebrating Deepavali! LOL!You know the pants is the 'Aladdin pants' which is now such a trend! But it made me looks short lor...
Remember Rev and me just went to Lina's on Raya day? Yea, we are the three girls who can best represent the 'One Malaysia' thingy that the goverment are now so fucking addicted to. See, we just did the 'One Malaysia' stunt again on Deepavali day by visiting Rev's! Just wanted to make sure I took something that symbolizes Deepavali...
And yes, Tamil movies on TV is a must!
You know lar, like Raya and CNY, it's also all about food, food, food and eating, eating, eating... So yea, we had the cookies and also our lunch there! But I gotta say, I love Indian food! I mean, I am a loyal fan of Chinese food, but man, Indian food are always that lovely! Oooh... I love Muruku! But my favourite gotta be the round douhgnut-looking stuff!
More cakes and cookies, and Revathi actually made them!
Here we have very nice Nasi Beryiani, Sambal, and one of my favourite, deep fried coliflowers!
Sambal with tofu... Rev's recipe.
The homemade Tosai and urm... Forgot the name... Something like what you get with you Putu Mayam.
This is my favourite dish of the day! Indian Yoghurt with shredded cucumber~! Oh I feel like I'm sooooooo Indian again!
Sweet and Sour Vegetarian Fish, something new.
That was my first round... I went for a second plate later! :p
Dessert is always SUPER MUST with Indians! Ha, can never forgot how crazy Rev was over the pudding I made back in Perth!
One thing we missed is that we didn't get any meat at Rev's place because according to her, the Deepavali day fell on a prayer day, so they have to make only vegetarian food. Oh man, otherwise I'll get curry mutton!!! Oh well, maybe vegetarian is better cos they are healthier and not so fattening mah! They were yummy and filling anywayz! So it was all good~! :)
And then of course came the camwhoring session! Haha, I think Rev can never understand the fun of taking photos... She just REFUSED to be on camera when she doesn't look perfect! Touch-up lar, never wanna make funny faces lar... Revathi, come on lar, when you're around me, that's so not going to work! :pVery the colourful~! One Malaysia *1!
One Malaysia *2~!
See, I told ya, she just refused to not to look pretty in photos! One Malaysia *3
I think Rev has a pair of very interesting earrings!
So that was my Deepavali in which I took some time off work to get some fresh air~!
Work are not done yet! And oh, I'm feeling hungry now looking at the pictures~!
Okay, no no no... Time to bed~!
HAPPY DEEPAVALI TO ALL MY INDIAN FRIENDS OUT THERE~! :)

6 comments:

RayNic said...

wow, U get urself a sari oso.
eh i have an idea, next CNY gathering, we set our dress code to traditional wear... that would be fun! hehe

ShiRLeXia said...

That's a Punjabi dress, not sari lar.
Huh? But XT is thinking of BBQ at my house wor, we can't be wearing cheongsam to a BBQ ba???

Lay JinG said...

haha... get urself a sari la! u sure looks nice in sari! and cheongsam for CNY!

ShiRLeXia said...

Sari is not easy to wear lar... Especially hot weather here in Malaysia...
I like Punjabi dress better!
Cheongsam I will think about it.

Lay JinG said...

I got sari... but forgot how to wear liao =P hehe... think wanna get punjabi dress also :)

ShiRLeXia said...

Aiks... Is it so hard to wear? Yeah you should get urself punjabi dress, they are nice!