Wednesday, February 11, 2015

2nd Letter to My Future Son

Hello baby!

I'll say, I'm a cute and sexy piggy mummy! :p
Just saw you last week and you are growing well now that you are almost 28 weeks old! That means mummy is sailing into the third and final trimester already! Phew~ That's fast, isn't it? Oh yea, doctor is also very happy with both yours and my weight compared to the last visit, so, HURRAY!!! :D

Here's you so shy don't wanna show your face! 
Second trimester has been a very good one for me, I've been doing well in making myself happier and worry lesser with your papa treating me well and hanging out more with sisters and good friends who always make me laugh like crazy and I hope this positive vibes will past on to you, both now and when you are born.

I think I'm very lucky to have a bunch of loving, fun and crazy friends and family around me, reminding me that I'm not alone at all, and I'm quite positive that these people will love you like I do and that this will turn you into a happy, cheerful, fun, sociable and better person. :) Soon we will be going back to Taiping for Chinese New Year! Not sure how will you react in my tummy with the new environment but I'm sure it would be fun when all mummy's relatives who visit me may want to have some fun touching my tummy and feel you kicking, so don't be shy okay? Haha that reminds me of that grin on your 2e's face when she was so excited you kicked her the other night! It would be awesome to be around those fun relatives of mine over CNY, you little fellar! :)
Mummy's friends who are really nice and cool people! :)
And here are 2e and 3e feeling really excited about meeting you, even when you are still in my tummy! :p
I strongly believe that a kid's character isn't based on what he/she wears, uses, eats, or even religion he/she believes in (religious people can be bad people too) etc but more on what kind of family or environment he/she grows up in. So as much as I can, I would wanna make sure you are surrounded with much love from papa and mummy, our families and friends, who are nice people who will also teach you good values! Okay, baby?

It was so sweet of 2e to tapao this plate of Mee Raja for me cos I've been craving for it but papa hates going to the restaurant. :p
I have a bad news to tell you though, mummy's 2Goh (Ah Gong's sister) passed away the other day. She is only one year younger than Ah Gong and that is really scary. You know, every night before I go to bed, I'd pray that my loved ones will be healthy and live a long life so that I can spend more time with them, but now I have an additional reason to that, and that's you. I want my loved ones to have enough time to spend with you, and to see you grow into a fine young man!

Mummy enjoying a night swim!
On to a better news... Milestone! After procrastinating for months, I've finally started swimming again! I used to swim for a slimmer body but now I swim because they say swimming is the best exercise for preggers! And after a few times in the pool, I think that is really true! While walking sometimes make me a bit breathless, swimming doesn't give me that feeling at all! In stead, I feel super energised after every swimming session! Somehow it also soothes some backache and leg pain too! Sometimes after swimming, I'd walk around the pool and start humming the theme music from Chariots of Fire and papa would hum along too. Haha... I think we both really enjoy swimming with you in me!

Best of all, I can see you will kick/punch me more after my swimming sessions. Haha, does that mean you enjoy swimming too, just like papa and mummy? Genetically speaking, you should be a very good swimmer in the future since your papa is one good one and mummy is not bad too! :p Ooooh... Can't wait to see you build up your hot swimmer body that will make girls swoon over you! Hehehe...

I still swim at night because although I don't think people will judge a preggers in a bikini, mummy's boobies are getting really huge so the bikini top may be a bit revealing already so we prefer to go at night so even if there are people at the pool, the darkness make it harder for them to see clearly. LOL. Large boobies is a huge problem cos some perverts will check me out on the street, until they realise I'm pregnant they might turn away in shame. Also, I've met some dumb-asses who won't take the courtesy to turn away while smoking when they obviously see me, a pregnant woman nearby. I even met someone who won't let me go first when the elevator doors open when I'm obviously pregnant! I tell you, guys these days can be very 'un-gentlemen', uncivilised and annoying. Baby, I'm sure you can do better than them! Hmmmmph...

Here's praying that my little boy will grow into a charming yet gentleman man! :)
You know mummy is actually a light sleeper, so whenever people wake me up I'll get really annoyed and mad. But when you kick/punch me at 5 in the morning, I would just smile to myself and pat on you gently and softly say:"Good boy!"Yeah, I think that is how you have really changed me. Sometimes I'll tell papa about how cute you are just because of your movements, kicking and punches and he would say he predicts I'll spoil you a lot when you are born. Well... I think that depends on your temper, if you are as stubborn as me or as short temper as papa, I won't give face one ah!!!

Look at that face of enjoyment munching on ice-cream!!! :p
We are also starting to know you better, or so we assumed. Although many said all babies are the same in these areas, but I choose to believe that you love sweet and cold food a lot! And also music a lot too! Be it rock, pop, rap or even gospel songs, I can feel you dancing in my tummy yo! So cute of you, I'm sure you get all these from papa and mummy! Keep on dancing you cute little fellar cos mummy is enjoying it a lot! :D

Papa and mummy brought you to your first beach-walking at Port Dickson the other day!
Mummy and papa always talk about you, although most of them are imaginations. Like how would it be like when you are sleeping in the corner of our room every night? Or how would you look like? Would you look more like papa or look more like mummy? Sometimes, we also talk about what kind of parent we are going to be to you and most of the times all these conversations turn into big laughter and that's how we are enjoying having you in me right now. I mean, it's quite a big change from how we were surprised and didn't know what to do with you when we first learned that we are having you! :)

You should see how excited your papa was when he opened the box to check out this car seat we bought for you!
It was all hard work that your papa has done to move this from Ikea to our house, then assemble it all by himself without my help, that's how 'geng'' he is and I know you will be as good as him so next time you can take care of mummy too! :)
While we have been slowly stocking up on necessities for you, there is one huge project that we have yet to figure out yet, and that's naming you. It's a tough challenge not because we don't know what to name you but because you are not only my son, but your papa's too. I knew from the beginning what to name you, it's certainly a beautiful name that has gotten many approvals from friends and family alike, except for your papa. It's okay, I'm used to it by now, your papa and I have differences in thinking and preferences (cos I'm a cool mum and he is an old-fashioned dad :p) and that's very usual for a married couple anyway. We have got a list of names now and the list is expanding as time past too. I'm not sure who will be the ultimate winner but I'm really avoiding it letting it slack right now and let your last-minute papa think about it later.

Ok lah, that's all for now. My lovely baby boy, please continue to be a good boy and mummy loves you k!

XOXO From mummy


Hayley said...

Me too, very light sleep, this pregnancy same like the previous one, can't sleep well (some preggers can sleep very well one).

And yes, swimming is a very great exercise for pregnant mummies~

ShiRLeXia said...

Yea lor I wonder how some mummies can stay as glowing preggers with those sleepless nights!

Yeap and I'm totally loving it!!! :)

Yannie said...

You are back to Taiping this CNY, I wish I can bump into you. Gong Xi Fa Cai.

ShiRLeXia said...

If we do let's take a pic together okay!