Monday, February 23, 2009

Breakfast @ Yut Kee

I was going to do this post after my Broga Hill post, but hor, 'someone' cannot wait any longer wor, so here I am lar, crapping about food again. I mean, now my blog is giving people an impression like it's a food blog nowadays! Oh well, I guess that is not too bad lar since I am a food lover mah!
So... It was Sunday and I had to go to The Voice Academy to get my result. But it was Sunday! I hate going out on Sunday by bus... You will get all the Bangladeshi, Indian or whatever foreign workers taking every single seat in the bus! They aren't gentlemen at all, even if you are bloody old or you are bloody pregnant, they will never give away their seat! Stupid! And and... as you stand in front of them, they will bloody stare at your breasts like wow, they've never seen a woman's breasts before!!! Bloody perverts!!!
So anywayz, that was why I asked Karen to pick me up, and together with 'Ah Joe', we went to Yut Kee for breakfast.I was very excited about Yut Kee, since Karen has been telling me how famous it is (her uncle owns it). And I love having heavy and nice breakfast!!! :)Yut Kee at a glance...
So Yut Kee is a very old kopitiam situated at Dang Wangi, and its opposite Oriental Daily HQ. Actually, it is a very famous kopitiam and I'm actually very out-dated to have only gone there now.
Let's go straight to the food!
For starters, Karen ordered her favourite half-boiled eggs, plus two sets of Roti Bakar. The Roti Bakar there is different, where they give you the bread without anything in it, you will have to spread the butter and Kaya yourself. Now the main thing here is their homemade Kaya. Really not bad, although its still umcomparable to my Ah Ma's green pandan Kaya. :)Boiled egg... I didn't try that.
The Roti Bakar and the yummy kaya!
I also ordered the Lam Mee. I don't know what kind of Lam Mee it is, but it is a bit different compared to the ones we are used to. The soup isn't those thick one, and there isn't egg in the soup. In stead, there are small pieces of fried eggs in it. BUT the one thing that surprises me is that it doesn't have chicken or pork, only seafood--fish, prawns and crabmeat (yes, and I mean fresh crab meat, not crab stick)! I actually like it a lot!!!The very special Lam Mee!!! Looooooveeeee it!
Then I just can't control myself from ordering a bowl of fish porridge. The porridge actually disappoints me a bit. It was a bit tasteless. Maybe that is why there are soya sauce and pepper for us on the table???The fish porridge. They also have pork, chicken and beef porridge!
We always say, save the best for last, right???
So I'm saving it to the very last one...
Be prepared...
...


...


...
It's Yut Kee's very famous speciality--Roti Babi!!!
I know, I know that sounds so illegal. Some Muslim friends might get offended ler! But anywayz, Yut Kee isn't Halal, so does Shirlexia, and so does her blog! Nah, nah, nah... Pork is too tasty for me to make myself Halal!!! :p
Anywayz, Roti Babi is like two pieces of Roti with mince pork, pork pieces, Chinese sausages, maybe bacon?, and crab meat (again!) in it! And the Roti is covered with egg before being fried! See, only by reading these description, you can already feel how yummy it is, right?
Here you are...
Roti Babi, the best dish we had that morning!
So that was our yummy breakfast, which together with the drinks, comes to a total of RM30. Not too bad a price lar.
Well, Yut Kee's chicken chop is also very famous, I would really really really like to go back to try that! And Karen is a fan of the swiss rolls, I would like to try that too! OMG, I just sooooo sooo sooo want to go there again to have another good breakfast!!! Huh? Karen? When is it coming huh?

P/S: Hey Cincai Group people! Can please send me photos??? I need to update my blog! :)

8 comments:

Anonymous said...

oh well , the someone so excited meh ?
haha wah why no put ur photo de ?
wat a good name " ah joe " omg !!!
hehe today my luch is " yut kee "
wahahahahaha :)

ShiRLeXia said...

I dunno why the someone so excited lor...You ask for me!
Aaaaarrrhhh... I want Yut Kee!!!

ah han said...

who is "ah joe" har...
haha..
next time we go eat again ya..

ShiRLeXia said...

Wah, the 'someone' and 'ah joe' came and both didn't want to admit that were them! :p

Anonymous said...

bao bao today we have a delicious lunch :)
today i eat curry mee ...
and i buy cake :)
yum yum

ShiRLeXia said...

Aaaarrrhhh...
Don't try to seduce me! It's so far away from me!!!

mei wei said...

I miss Yut Kee!!

i like Yut Kee's Roti Babi most!! haha.. u must try their swiss roll & pork chop, super duper nice. quality food with the value u paid for.
It's my favor place for brunch on Sunday when i feel like going to KL...
The shop right now is running by grandson who is the cashier of Yut Kee :D the grandpa, father and the son look similar too.. dono u realize or not... kekeee...

ShiRLeXia said...

Ish Mei Wei!
I miss Yut Kee too! It's just that it's too hard for me to go there without a car!!!
I still want to try the chicken chop and swiss roll!!!
Ei? I think I didn't realize that wor...