Friday, February 13, 2009

Finally, a real blog post!

Okay, this is going to be a post to sum up everything I did last weekend, after being busy for so many days...
First up...
我的年十三@天后宫
在传盈的命令下,我年十三就跟着他上了天后宫,参与他们的今年我最牛的roadshow。当一当嘉宾主持,和大众玩游戏。“顺便”在那边呆了老半天!好久没见的好姐妹传盈,依然喜欢摆她的招牌pose!
不知好歹的一群小女孩,在月老先生的背后捣蛋!
因为是过年嘛,所以大家都穿红色的!
最左边那个他叫小马,当然此小马非彼小马!只是样子就差.......
人家说我今年有桃花运哦,月老先生,到底是不是啊???
没错,我是肖鼠的,所以本人今年13岁!:p
老实说,本来只是想说,去凑凑热闹,玩一下。也不知道自己需要拿着麦克风说话的。最后却好几次被他们把麦克风推过来。还好大部份都是要向大家拜年。第一次整个不知所措,要说希望今年经济会......就卡住了,立刻往这谢先生他们求助。不过谢先生竟然说“进步”!吼~好烂!!!(开玩笑的啦!)还好,接下来一直祝大家减肥成功,好像反应不错哦!看来大家都很想瘦!嘻嘻!玩游戏中.......嘿嘿,当天我可是赢了好几个回合咧!
天啊~主持瘾整个发作了~~~!!!快给我工作!!!
因为要等传盈,所以呆在“山上”呆了一整天。有闷得时候,也有好玩的时候。其中一个重头戏(这是我说的)应该就是来了一个嘉宾DJ阿飞,就是前BABY组合的主唱阿飞。好,因为当天有一个“某人”是完全不知道BABY是谁,所以我要介绍一下。他们是大马的美声组合啦,他们的一首歌,爱情不能做比较当年可是红极一时呢(没错,品冠后来就是有翻唱)!不过......现在的阿飞整个是发福了!!!:S好不容易找到了一张BABY的照片,注意,左上角的就是阿飞。
现在的阿飞......
好啦,本人一向来都不是以貌取人的,虽然是发福了,但唱歌还是超好听的捏!本来他只是来当一下嘉宾DJ,而且还让我意外的发现他跟省话一哥萧大侠原来是同一种人,可能比萧大侠还夸张!就是过年说话当然要很high,就算很不high也要自high,可是他整个很冷静,说话也沉沉的。我不是在批评他耶,只是觉得他很好笑!像后来他在没有准备之下(也不能说完全没准备吧?不然包包里怎么会有卡拉CD呢?哈哈哈~)被我们拱出去唱歌,唱完之后彤彤就说他唱歌很有魅力,他竟然整个好像没在状况内的回答说:“蛤?”我整个笑翻了我!
不过,歌唱的部份真的无话可说,他唱爱情不能做比较时我们全都跟着唱了,算是当晚的小高潮哦!:)是不是???我都说了是小高潮嘛!
听完歌,忍不住要来一张合照!
这次也是本人第二次到天后宫,第一次大概是N年前了,当时应该只是上去拍拍照就下来了。这次算是真的有在那里逛了一下下(是老半天吧?)。哦,一定要提一提,那边的食物超贵的!我和传盈就吃了60块钱d的Lok Lok!心痛死我了!;(Anywayz,这次拍了很多很不错的照片,还有一些十二生肖的灯笼的传盈还没传给我(大忙人,请你快点找一份比较轻松的工作好不好?),所以没办法po上来.......
超漂亮的是不是???除了那部相机很不错之外,摄影师=本人的技术也不错是吧???
感觉XT会很想去拍这些照片,是不是啊?蛤?(笑)
其实年十四那天我也很想去,因为我以前的超级偶像山脚下男孩的文升有去!!!犹豫了很久,还是不放人飞机,赴约去了,后来才大后悔啊~~~~~~!!!啊~~~~!!!(跺脚~跺脚~)

My Pre-Chap Goh Meh
Yeah, I've promised to go to Bandar Utama to meet up with 3e and 4e since I had something for Eu Jin before he flew off to Melbourne. Oh, he's gone now by the way.
They were all playing Mah Jong at 4e's, and OMG including an ang mo!!! And they were so addicted to it that they were all stuck on the chair for almost the entire day I was there!!! Lucky for me Jan Yi has her lappy there and I was able to go on-line for a while, and I also brought my book to read. Otherwise it was so freaking boring that I kept scolding myself! Why? Why did I gave up a chance to see my long-time idol for a day of watching people playing Mah Jong??? Then had to go home by bus myself at 10 something at night! WTF???A day of Mah Jong and Domino's at 4e's house.
Okay lar, I was axaggerating... They are my relatives, I cannot be so mean to them, at least Eu Jin like my present lar! :) Some simple recipe books for Eu Jin so that he can cook for himself in Melbourne!
All the best, my dear cousin bro! Take care!!! Don't forget to come back oh! :)

My Chap Goh Meh Dinner
It so happened that Chap Goh Meh was also Thaipussum (sorry if I get the spelling wrong, no offence okay?), so I had a day off. And so... I made dinner!!!
See, Duo Go (my auntie lar, my dad's sister) gave me some of her CNY steamboat leftover food. I always love them, and I would put them in whenever I cook instant noodles or even just make soup with them. This time, I decided to make a Hong Kong/Shirlexia's style macaroni in soup. This is something you can only find in Hong Kong I think, or maybe some Hong Kong Cha Can Teng. I haven't really try any of them, except for for the instant packet one that I've tried in Perth. But I'm doing it my style because I didn't follow any method, I just simply put in whatever I have.
So here are the ingredients...
The homemade fried wanton and Taiwanese sausages (one of my favourites) that my auntie gave!
Others: Macaroni, frozen corn, butter cabbage (or Chinese cabbage), tomatoes and half of the ikan bilis cube.
So first of all, boil the macaroni, they need longer time to be cooked, if compared to other pasta kinda noodles. Before they are really cooked, like after about 8 minutes, add in the vegetables, tomatoes and also half of the ikan bilis cube to taste. Note: the cabbage also gave a very sweet taste to the soup, so don't need to worry about the taste so much.
This is when you can start putting other stuff into the pot!
Half way through... Ooooohhh... Can't wait!
After a while, add in the rest of the stuff, then just boil, boil, boil until everything is cooked...
And the result...
Yet another creative way to use whatever leftover food you have! :)
And I can assure you it is absolutely YUMMY!!!

3 comments:

diaLoG wiTh tH3 c@t said...

1st time i saw ang mo playing mah jong @___@
well, ur hong kong style macaroni looks yummy =D

Lay JinG said...

oh, interested to try ur creative HK style macaroni! haha~

ShiRLeXia said...

My uncle was just learning to play mah jong, and he is really addicted to it!!!
Nice ler? It's very easy to cook, can always try at home! :)