Tuesday, March 3, 2009

My fattening dinner @ Food Foundry

Oh before that, if you have earphones or speakers on, you will find I've finally put in a song into my blog. I used to hate that when I visit other people's blog, sometimes it's just annoying especially when you are watching some video or doing something important, and suddenly this annoying music came up when you open that blog! Aaaarrrhhh... It can be embarrassing sometimes if the music is some la-la songs or some funny songs.
But anywayz, I'm currently so addicted to this song called Barcelona by Giulia y Los Tellarini that I cannot control myself from sharing it with you guys! This is a very cute Spanish song I just fell soooooooooooooooo in love with after watching Vicky Cristina Barcelona! Try listening to it, you will understand why I said so!
Okay, back to the business... XT and the Cincai Group went to Food Foundry not too long ago and happily seduced me with the pictures of the Mille Crepe!!! Aaarrrhhh... I've always wanted to try that in one of the famous cafes in Malacca!!! And... And they actually said the ones at Food Foundry are better than the ones in Malacca!!!
So... I asked Wei Jian out for dinner last night at Food Foundry! Well, the driver got a treat in the end! :)The little cafe situated at the groud floor of some really old flats.
Food Foundry's location really gave me a shock. I certainly didn't expect this... And I want to make it clear that I know how hard I make it to appreciate me often... Oh no no no... That was Sean Penn's Oscar acceptance speech, sorry! :p I wanted to say, I certainly didn't expect the cafe looking so simple and situated in the middle of some super old flats (with mozzies all over at night)! Yet, as we sat down, more and more people came in and filled up the tiny little cafe! Wei Jian and I were really impressed, thinking... Wow, the food must be DAMN GOOD!!!
Now, here's what we had for dinner...
As starters, I originally wanted the mushroom with garlic and butter, unfortunately it wasn't available... So sad!!! How can they not prepare mushrooms for the super mushroom lover!!! :( So I went for the Smoked Duck with Apple Cider Dressing and Lettuce. I think it was not too bad, but Wei Jian doesn't like the duck smelling like too 'smoked'. Smoked Duck with Apple Cider Dressing and Lettuce, with lots of green apple too!
And for main course, I had the Chicken Corden Bleu (don't ask me, I don't know how to pronounce that) while Wei Jian had the Grilled Salmon with Honey Mustard Sauce. Both were equally good actually. I especially love the sides they gave with the food, some very yummy mashed potatoes and some grilled (or fried?) cucumber and eggplant. Very different. We love the gravy that came with the salmon, and I just found out it was honey mustard! Oooh yeah! Honey mustard was like one of my favourite 'thing' in Perth! I just had that for breakfast with my Salad this morning! Yum~! Anywayz, I would say the portion is not as big as you may expect from the cafe. But adding up with the dessert... It's so filling and... FATTENING!!!Chicken Corden Bleu, not 'Blue' lar, okay?
Grilled salmon with the very tasty honey mustard sauce, yummy~!
Wei Jian said his real estate business isn't doing very good, he wants to become a model, what do you guys think, huh?
Whether he can be model or not, I'm sure he cannot be a good photographer. He took about 4 pictures of me and some were blurred, some just looks wierd because of the angle...
The main guys are coming!!!
Yes, the super duper fantastic Mille Crepe!!!
Wei Jian didn't seems to fancy any of them but I made him try. And? He totally loves it, okay!!! We ordered a piece of chocolate one, and another of vanilla. I first tried the vanilla one, it really melted in my throat and I was feeling like dancing... I mean, I've never really liked anything with vanilla flavour, but this one... OMG, it was SO SO SO SO SO NICE!!! Then, I had the chocolate one, that was awesome and simply beat the vanilla one. Wei Jian actually wanted the whole slice after trying it... Of course, that is not in the question with me around! Hehehehe... Mille Crepe, vanilla flavour.
Mille Crepe, chocolate flavour.
I must say the Mille Crepe is a bit pricy, but I guess it's quite worth it since it is made of many layers of pancakes (takes lots of work, man), and it tastes just SO BLOODY YUMMY!!! :)
Although the location isn't that impressive and price is a bit too much, Food Doundry is definitely a must go place, at least for once, or at least for the Mille Crepe!
Find out more about them here!

**Updates: I just tried reading this blog post (with pretty food pictures) with Barcelona playing, so 'got feel' lar!!! What do you think???

10 comments:

LiJing Khoo said...

I wanted to go! Didn't ask me along...It's so unfair...I can take photographs...my photography also not doing well.

ShiRLeXia said...

Aiks... I thought u just went there!!!
I tell you what, we set a date, and we go again, ok???
Urm... Thing is, I dun have ur contacts!!!

P/S: I'm sure ur photography is better than Wei Jian.

Lay JinG said...

food again... haha... reading ur blog post always make me hungry =P

ShiRLeXia said...

Haha, Lay Jing and Li Jing came to my blog!
Are you two sister and brother?

diaLoG wiTh tH3 c@t said...

yea...u finally get there.
i heart the chicken cordon bleu as well, very nice goes with the carbonara sauce =)
i bloody miss u guys here la....
i wan cum bac 2 KL!!!!

ShiRLeXia said...

XT,
Cincai Group is going for another event this month, u will miss it!
Well, I wish I could go lar!

diaLoG wiTh tH3 c@t said...

ya lo....
you guys enjoy ya!!!take more photos for me =)

ShiRLeXia said...

I think the air balloon thingy sounds really fun!
I really hope I can make it and then take pictures to show u!

Lay JinG said...

haha... very obvinous not lar! same name lo =P

ShiRLeXia said...

No lar... U guys have different names lar...