Tuesday, March 31, 2015

CNY 2015: The Pregnancy Fashion & other Fun Photos

Was just looking back at last year's CNY's fashion post and man I looked so skinny I would want to strangle my old self for calling myself fat! Look how big I am this year with a baby in me! ;(

Anyway, while I still can't help feeling a little sad, I've half-accepted the fact that the putting on weight and all the stretch marks are just part of pregnancy process and there is nothing I can do about it right now until my boy comes out and suck all the fat away from me...

And so, looking fat and all also shouldn't stop me from styling myself up from Chinese New Year. just like how I usually do. So here are the long overdue #ootd post for CNY 2015 when I was around 28 weeks...

CNY Day 1
Got this maxi dress quite last minute actually but I love the colour! Plus, maxi dresses with elastic waistline are just perfect for preggers, isn't it? *wnk~*
Dress: Teetoo
Envelope Clutch: BCBGMAXAZRIA
Heels:  H&M
Earrings: Lovisa

CNY Day 1 (Night)
Went home for a short while wearing something more cooling and casual. Also got this super last minute at AEON Taiping days before CNY when it was already on sales. Not from the maternity section though, just XL or something like that. Really comfy and nice I'm still wearing it to work.
Dress: Scarlet (AEON)
Watch: Baby G

CNY Day 2
Got this together with the day 1 outfit. Very pretty colour and nice details! Big love for the dress, especially since it's elastic, can still wear after giving birth yo!!!
Dress: Teetoo
Clutch: Something Borrowed by Zalora
Platform Sandals: Top Town Shop
Necklace: Promod
Earrings: Lovisa

CNY Day 3
Day 3 of CNY is normally the day I will go out and have my old schoolmates gathering so I chose something a bit more casual too. This dress I got during Zara's sales is of L size cos the cutting is loose fit anyway. If you see carefully, it has a reverse colours of blue and black which is really cool! 
Dress: Zara
Heels: H&M
Clutch: Something Borrowed by Zalora
Earrings: Lovisa

CNY Day 4
A lot of the non-maternity clothes I bought are already too small for me by now, but this one at size 14, still fits me well until today! :) And ain't this such a sweet and lovely dress?
Dress: Dorothy Perkins
Platform Sandals: Top Town Shop
Watch: Baby G
Necklace: Promod
Earrings: Diva

Didn't manage to take too many of those cute photos with my family this year due to time constrain (they busy, I also busy LOL), so here are just some really cute ones with the Tan models sisters!!!
Emoticons FTW!!!
Nope, they can't even match what the pregnant woman is doing... Ha! 
We look the best doing fashion shoot. LOL!
Our theme this year was supposed to be emoticons actually but I have whole loads of those emoticons photos stuck with Ducum right now who wants to put each photo with its respective emoticons (like the first picture here) but I can't wait for her anymore to post these since CNY is more than a month ago by now. :S

Had some fun with Deardo Wong in the house too this year~! So glad he made it this year! :)
Oh man this is epic...
Long Ban~~~ Deng deng deng... Long Lau~~~
This one ah, I really couldn't help but laugh every time I see it... Hahahahaha... So dumb yet entertaining! :p 

Some with 4e and Uncle Mike too since they were around when we were doing the shoot. :D
4e always look like she is just one of the sisters! 
Last but most importantly, some playful ones with just the five of us...
Please note that we were trying to imitate our own old family photo taken in the studio on the wall! Damn kaku lar... Hahahaha...
When we asked for funny poses this is what we got... ==|||
And when we asked for cool and fiery poses... Papo and Mamo still look damn funny! LOL!
Oi, our turn to sit yo! 
As you can see, a bit cincai also this year all because of timing problem, we were always rushing off to somewhere... Busy busy little family... ==|||

Next year our baby boy shall join the photoshoot yo! Should be big enough to strike some poses or let us strike poses for him! LOL! Can't wait!!! :D

Okay, see you guys next CNY! 


Hayley said...

Not bad, still can post ootd while pregnant, haha!
Me practically no mood to do like that, too lazy, and too busy looking after the elder one...

ShiRLeXia said...

Hahaha that's why a bit cincai also this year cos I was always feeling hot just taking photos at home!