Saturday, May 2, 2009

Brunch @ Yut Kee... Yum~!

I just broke my personal record of the least blog posts in a month! Phew~! Only EIGHT blog post! I mean LAPAN! BA! BAT! HACHI!
Aiya, faham-faham lar... I'm not a famous blogger whom trips to anywhere in the world are sponsored by some company. Neither am I like my dear friends, who have such dramatic life, break-ups, new crush or madly in love... :p Aaaarrrhhhh... See, my life is so dull!
Ok lah, two days ago I actually went out with the Cincai Group to Sky Bar. But our dear photographer didn't bring his camera. So we had to take pictures with mobile phones with the minimal light we had. So here's quite a nice one taken by Audrey...Not too bad a night at Sky Bar, was like a little ex-Hua Lian(s) reunion...
Anywayz... Today, or to be exact, yesterday, I brought Ducum and Sok (hahahaha... Sok!) to Yut Kee at Jalan Dang Wangi, my second visit to the kopitiam, their first. It was already full with lots of people waiting for tables when we arrived (yea, after getting lost for about 20 minutes), so we ended up with a table outside, with a drunken Indian man who were basically sleeping like 99% of the time we were there... ==||| Here we are... The very famous Yut Kee...The uncle whom we shared a table with...
Ducum and Sok dared themselves to take a picture with him... From that angle, everyone in the kopitiam actually saw them doing that!
I think we just want him to quit drinking and have some good food! :)
Still sleeping with saliva coming out from his mouth... Haha...
We ordered quite a lot of food, as usual. My Hai Lam Fried Mee wasn't really good lor, I reckon the Lam Mee I had last time was better, way better. Ducum had the chicken chop, and oh yeah~ the gravy was oooooohhh~so~good! Sok had a Char Siew Rice, which she said the rice was pretty good. They also love the Roti Babi, Roti Bakar and the Kaya Roll! Ah~ The Kaya Roll is unforgettable! The homemade Kaya is like really thick, not the smooth ones, I really love that kinda Kaya! I actually Ta Pao some home too! :)Roti Bakar with the MAJOR thing... The Kaya!
Everybody loves the Roti Babi... Aih... Nobody really cares about the Swine Flu...
My first Kaya Roll experience... Awesome!
Yum~Chicken Chop with the very homey gravy!
The so-so-only Fried Hai Lam Mee.
The Char Siew Rice wasn't too bad I guess...
Nah... Give you the menu so that you can decide what you wanna try!
After that, can't help... We took some silly pictures at the very old school-looking kopitiam!
So the happy with my Kaya Roll takeaway~! LOL!
No... No... We didn't go to Chow Kit Road!
Trying to be funny? Cute? Nerdy?
Now this one I know... Pretending to look like we are waiting for the bf who is already late for one hour!!!
Ok, this one quite normal I cannot think of an interesting caption.
Urm... Very Hot?Hey, I was imitating somebody, guess who???
Thank god I was standing at the back! I don't have nice teeth! See... I think I'm the most creative one among them, okay?
This one, I look like I was licking some nasty thing and Ducum and Sok are ignoring me...
Haiyo~ I look like I was humping my bag! Euw~ My blog is definitely 18SX! :S
Sexy back~! Time to go home~!
Coming home with sun-burn and now... At about midnight, I'm hungry...

14 comments:

Car_carmen said...

哇,Bao'z...
很幸福哦,有什么好地方介绍介绍,以后如果有人找你主持美食节目,我一定每次捧场!!!
yummy

H@naKo said...

innocent uncle....

ShiRLeXia said...

Carmen,
好久没来这里留言了吧?
嗯,我也是觉得美食节目最适合我!那就先谢谢你的捧场了!:)

Ah Fa,
Haha, of all, you're concern about the uncle? Hahahaha....

Lay JinG said...

that uncle win la! drinking and sleep there! haha...

ShiRLeXia said...

Cheh~Everybody is talking about the uncle! ==|||

viviantan-yan said...

the background of skybar is really not bad! although i don't know where is it...

Car_carmen said...

我虽然没有留言,可是每次都有看你所写的。。。呵呵

ShiRLeXia said...

Vivian,
It's a bar in KL lor!

Carmen,
哈哈,其中一个我的“默默”读者!

Blings · Sze Yin said...

wow, the shop doesnt look attractive but the food do!!! my saliva is coming out!!

ShiRLeXia said...

Hey Sze Yin!
I see you enjoying lots of good food also lately! Especially Korean food!

diaLoG wiTh tH3 c@t said...

the food look damm nice.i don care!!!i wana go there during my next visit 2 KL...
and the photos caption are damm funny lo...LOL
shirlexia u rock!!!

ShiRLeXia said...

XT,
When is your next visit to KL ar???
Thank you thank you~! :)

diaLoG wiTh tH3 c@t said...

dunno o...
now hv a bit phobia 2 KL adi, although i miss KL life.
c how then.will let u know when i invade KL next time,then u muz reserve ur time 4 me ya =D

ShiRLeXia said...

I also scared lar... Just no choice liao...