Saturday, November 29, 2008

Pavilion Day???

Someone had just complained that Ah Fa and me went out without asking her out, so I was like okay, let's go have a little catch-up this weekend. But then the 'someone' so 'tai pai', suddenly she is in Taiping... So tak jadi lar my plan to have our dim sum buffet gathering.I think I have to get use to calling myself camwhore. Me camwhoring in the toilet.
Just wanted to show-off the very nice peice of dress/top and my simplified Roman sandals.
But Ah Fa and me decided to go on with our little Saturday... Pavilion Day, I shall say, since we actually spent almost half a day there today. Good for me because I haven't really have a chance to explore the 'branded' shopping mall since it opened.
First thing first, our fantastic lunch at Dain Ti Hill (代官山),the commercialized Taiwanese cuisine restaurant.
Before this, I've heard lots of good comments either from Ah Fa herself who had been there several times, or many other friends and bloggers. So I was really excited to be there finally! Oh yay! One shall not resist good food, right?The Interior design at Dain Ti Hill is quite nice and the whole restaurant is quite cosy.
Shirlexia posing for a pic~!
We ordered four items to share. As a starter(erm, they didn't come in a right order though), we had this Dragon Fruit and Prawn Salad. Ah Fa and me definitely love it! The prawns were fresh, the orange colour gravy was fantastic, although we have no idea what is it. The only complain would be its such a small portion to be priced at RM15. There were only two prawns(both cut into half) in it! And then we had this sushi-look-alike Baked Rice Roll Topped with Mango, Prawn, Mayo and don't know what lar. Again, the prawns were really fresh, and I don't know... It's just DELICOUS~! Yummy~yummy~! The Spicy Fish Ramen also was not bad, although I would say it was the least interesting item we ordered today. The dessert, Red Bean Ice was truly a bom! You gotta try it when you go! The Dragon Fruit and Prawn Salad looks yummy hey?Baked Rolls... Very unique and very tasty! Yum~!
Spicy Fish Ramen, about the only main dish we ordered.
The Red Bean Ice is sedap like crazy!!!
Two very satisfied EATERS... Hahahaha...
Okay, now come the complain. We told the waiter we want the dessert after meal. And then to our amazement, the dessert came first. Of course we refused to have it, but later the same guy who ordered the food for us came back with it and forced us to take it because they had made a mistake! WTF??? Even when I was working at a not-so-high-class restaurant in Perth also I never done that before. Harrrrloooo? It was not our fault wor, how can you do that? I mean, luckily it still taste very nice after sitting there on the table for a while, otherwise I think we might have make a complain on that fellar.
Next, we went to the warehouse sales at Park Royal Hotel. It was so damn crowded I wonder what had the economic break-down done to Malaysians. My dad asked me once about the situation in KL. Hey pa, come here and see for youself, people still enjoy donating their money to the fashion companies, food companies, entertainment companies. I see no difference!
Anywayz, there are whole range of branded stuff like Guess?, Banana Republic, Gap, La Senza and more. I couldn't find any good clothes to buy either because of the size or the price. Finally got some really cute bras from La Senza at 3 for RM99. Not too bad, hey? You can still go for the warehouse sales, it ends on Sunday(30th)! So be fast!
And then Ah Fa and me walked all the way back to Pavilion (thank god, we had a great day without rain the whole afternoon). Grab another piece of item from Dorothy Perkins. Yup, it was one of the items in my birthday wish list this year!!! So excited to have bought it finally because they were having weekend special 20% sales on all items! Ya~Hoo~ And it looks so nice on me~(Shirlexia has became over-confident! :p)!!! But Pa and Mi at home would be saying I'm spending too much...
We were actually planning to find some unique looking restaurants or cafes to have an afternoon tea, when we realized it was freaking 5 something already! Gosh! It was only quite the right time for dinner!
So yea... We went to La Lot Vietnamese Restaurant for dinner. Oh yea, mind me mentioning, it was Ah Fa's first Vietnamese food experience! Hahaha... Amazing people...
La Lot is a more expensive version of Du Viet, I think. Food are freaking expensive there! La Lot, with their Christmas deco on.
We had this summer rolls(or I prefer calling it Vietnamese rolls) for RM16.50. But Ah Fa and I lurrrrrrveeeee it! It was about the best Viet rolls I've ever had. I think the best part is the sauce, the peanut sauce that came along. It was so nice that we had to ask for more! My traditional beef noodles was not too bad, but not to so fantastic as well. As for Ah Fa's chicken and prawn noodles, which look more like Ipoh Hor Fun, you will have to ask her for the comments! :p Our Lemon Tea, which was freaking RM7.90 per cup/glass!
Summer Rolls with really yummy dipping sauce!
Traditional Beef Noodles...
Ipoh Hor Fun look-alike Chicken and prawns noodles.
Anywayz... Today's Dain Ti Hill VS La Lot battle has come to a conclusion!
Congratulations Dain Ti Hill, you are the winner!!! *fireworks~*
Look, Dain Ti Hill not only served tastier food, they are also cheaper! For 4 items, we paid RM 77.00, while at La Lot where the food were only so-so, we paid RM84.15.
Wow~ Look how much I've spent today? Why do I keep saying I'm broke and all that crap?
Aaaarrrrhhhh... Control Shirlexia, control!!!
Ah well, control my feet lar! Sing K session with Carmen tomorrow is on. Next week we shall meet up with 'someone' for our dim sum buffet. And more to come... Aaaarrrhhhh...
Talking about Christmas(sorry, just had to change topic all of a sudden), Ah Fa and I saw this thing happening at the main entrance at Pavilion. They had these gold coloured paper bursting out form the huge Christmas tree for like some 5 minutes or so. It was quite interesting to see, except for, my concern that I feel bad for the workers who would have to sweep the floor over and over again until Christmas ends... So pity lar~!
Now I can feel the Christmas atmosphere...
Pity worker who had to clean up the mess...
Interesting hairstyle with a bit of 'golden touch'.
And so it was a GREAT GREAT GREAT day! Yup, it's so GREAT you have to say it three times! Hehehe... Ah Fa and me both agreed it's been a while we didn't do that, just shopping around, and enjoying food the entire day! Although it was over-budget, but well, I just enjoyed the Saturday so much! :)
Oh, by the way, look what I've got from Jusco the other day?
Yes~! It's one of favourite vege, Paku Pakis!
Now, some KL city people wouldn't know what it is lar. Like what you've learned in school, they are unwanted grasses you see in jungle or perhaps by the road side. But they are eatable. Some Malay eat them raw like ulam, but we love it fried with sambal and prawns. Of course I didn't have sambal or prawns. So I made it my way... with onions, tomatoes and prawn flavoured sausages.
My failed Paku Pakis dish...
Well, it actually tasted not bad, just that... Haha... Apparently, I didn't know how to pick out the old veges so some of them were too hard you cannot even eat them! failed cooking experience. I actually thought it was so funny I had to keep spitting out the paku pakis while eating them! :p

18 comments:

diaLoG wiTh tH3 c@t said...

wow... u 2 really hv a nice meal 2day.
alright alright, i'll make sure myself turn up in da dim sum buffet appointment =P

ShiRLeXia said...

You see, now you know what you've missed! We had two nice meals in a day!
So see you next week ba!

H@naKo said...

erm...tat yi poh ho fun...tasted like herbs hofun...bad choice for that in a vietnamese rest. =.=
anyway, nice outing day~!

ShiRLeXia said...

Ah Fa... I want my Forever 21 dress!!! :(

H@naKo said...

haha....do we have to change plan for next week?

ShiRLeXia said...

Change plan to???

H@naKo said...

forever 21 + lunchie in...1u??

ShiRLeXia said...

No...
Honestly, I don't think I will be able to get the size anywhere in Malaysia...
I know you want to go to 1u, who asked you to give up the chance today???

H@naKo said...

haha...nevermind..forget about tat dress lar~ YES is approaching and u shall be shopping crazily soon..

ShiRLeXia said...

At first I thought, what is YES???
Anywayz, I have more than enough of clothes, please do that encourage me to buy anymore!

H@naKo said...

opps...YES means year end sales..
anyway..u can start ur plans with flee market thingy dy,since it's the YES spree~

ShiRLeXia said...

Flee market?
You mean me buying at flee market or me selling at flee market?

diaLoG wiTh tH3 c@t said...

ok ok la, i wont miss our appointment next wk. u hv my words =p
erm...prefer not 2 expensive meal, me broke adi

Raynic said...

Wow, yummy!!! I feel so hungry in the oficce...never mind, eat snake. hohoho!

ShiRLeXia said...

Hahaha... Eat Snake...
For a second, it scared me... Had to think longer to finally understand...

rainbow mushroom said...

dainti hill is really a good choice, i had almost everything there, smart gal. and if next time, u have budget of 100plus per person, indulged yourself at angus house, that is another gr8 rest.

and, omg, paku is my fav too... how dare u just waste it...

ShiRLeXia said...

YV,
Wow,it amazed me that you know what is paku!!!

lin said...

視訊做愛,免費視訊,伊莉討論區,sogo論壇,台灣論壇,plus論壇,維克斯論壇,情色論壇,性感影片,正妹,走光,色遊戲,情色自拍,kk俱樂部,好玩遊戲,免費遊戲,貼圖區,好玩遊戲區,中部人聊天室,情色視訊聊天室,聊天室ut,成人遊戲,免費成人影片,成人光碟,情色遊戲,情色a片,情色網,性愛自拍,美女寫真,亂倫,戀愛ING,免費視訊聊天,視訊聊天,成人短片,美女交友,美女遊戲,18禁,三級片,自拍,後宮電影院,85cc,免費影片,線上遊戲,色情遊戲,日本a片,美女,成人圖片區,avdvd,色情遊戲,情色貼圖,女優,偷拍,情色視訊,愛情小說,85cc成人片,成人貼圖站,成人論壇,080聊天室,色情